Start Up UK Extension Visa


Start up UK visa is granted for 2 years, and is not allowed to apply for an extension of this visa. 

After two years, applicants can apply for either: 

Start up UK visa again for another two years for a new business or

Apply as an Innovator visa for the continuing same business.


Conditions to grant Innovator visa for Start up business for extension purpose

The applicant has shown significant achievements, judged against the business plan previously endorsed by first approval body. 

The applicant's business has been registered with Companies House and the applicant has been registered as director or member of the company.

The business is active and continuing.

The business can be shown to be sustainable for at least the coming 12 months, predicted by company assets and liabilities as well as projected income and expenses.

The applicant has shown that he is an active key role in the day to day management and operation of the business.

The endorsing body is reasonably satisfied the applicant will spend his entire working time in the UK on continuing to develop business.