6 Ways to Settle in UK


Settling in the UK through investing money


How much money do I need to invest to get UK citizenship by investment?
Investor visa UK conditions set by the government require 75 points to apply for this UK investor visa. A minimum of GBP 1 million of your own money is the threshold set to apply in this category, which has to be held in a financial institution that falls under the regulations criteria of the UK government. 30 points will be awarded to you if you secure this amount. However, this can be exempted if you have GBP 2 million as your personal assets and additional loan of 1 million pounds for investment purposes. This excludes any possible debt that you may possess on these assets.

For the brief answer of the question, how to get British citizenship by investment? You can get UK citizenship by investment if you have 5 million pounds to show to the United Kingdom government for investment purposes. But you have to wait 3 years before applying for permanent settlement. If you have 10 million pounds to show to the United Kingdom government, you can qualify to permanently settle in the UK in a shorter wait period of 2 years. This money can also be borrowed from any UK authorized bank.

One of the investor visa UK conditions is that, the UK government does not allow to invest his/her money in any company that is associated in any way with property business. Assets held with your partner in marriage can be considered as part of the investment money you have to show. This can be in a joint account or a separate account.

How do I apply for the visa with investing money option?
To apply for the UK investor visa, you will need to apply through the SET (O) form for application. If you have family members such as your partner and children (under the age of eighteen), then they are allowed to apply on the same form as you are applying in. If your children are over the age of eighteen when you apply, then they must apply separately. A test known as the ‘Life in the UK Test’ and a separate language test to show that you can speak English must also be taken.

You must show to the UK government the intent of your marriage that you two do not intend to separate after permanent settlement. Your children (under the age of 18) can apply to settle on your visa if your partner is already settled in the UK or intends to settle in the UK with you. If your children are over the age of sixteen when you apply, then you will need to give evidence of where they are currently residing. Any children that you may have who are over the age of eighteen must apply separately on a different SET (O) form.

What if I want to settle in the United Kingdom by investing money outside of the country?
Until the United Kingdom leaves the European Union in 2021, money invested elsewhere in the EU through residency schemes can help secure settlement in the United Kingdom. In this way, you can spend far less money in other European countries such as Spain where a minimum of 500,000 Euros are required to be spent to secure a residency permit. The residency permit costs 250,000 Euros in Greece and the values vary from country to country. For example, the government of Portugal will allow you to stay in the country if a minimum of 500,000 Euros have been spent on any form of property in the country. Other countries like Malta and Cyprus also follow such schemes through which you can settle in an EU country and from there be allowed to move to the United Kingdom for study and work.

Settlement in the UK through Asylum


What is asylum and how does one qualify for it to settle in the United Kingdom?
International law identifies an asylum seeker as any person who believes that his or her life is in danger and crosses an international border to seek protection in another country. In the United Kingdom, every asylum applicant has to lodge his or her request to stay in the UK Home Office.

The United Kingdom grants asylum status to any foreign national fleeing his/her country as a refugee because he/she believes his/her life, and the life of family, will be in danger if they returns to their country. If the government is willing to listen and finds evidence in your case, you will be given refugee status and be allowed to stay in the United Kingdom for a period of 5 years.

What laws of the United Kingdom government cover asylum?
Immigration laws of the United Kingdom government are covered under parts 11, 11A, 11B and 14 that touch on the subject of asylum. Sections of part 11 state that if a child enters the United Kingdom unaccompanied, then he/she may be allowed to stay for 30 months inside the country. If the applicant is less than seventeen and a half years of age, he/she can again stay under part 11 and subsections 11A, 11B of rules set forth. One of two of these conditions apply depending on which is the shorter time period.

How do I go about claiming asylum?
The burden of proof falls on the person seeking asylum to submit to the Home Office which are located in different parts of the country. Suppose you do not currently reside in the United Kingdom, then you must claim asylum at any port when you enter the country.

If the Secretary of State sees that you have arrived in the country and a refugee as defined by international law, you do not pose as a possible threat to the people of the United Kingdom, there is no reason to believe that you will compromise the security of the country and that if your request to stay is disproved then your life will be in fatal danger if you go back to your country.

Settling in the UK by applying for the Armed Forces


If you give 4 years service to the United Kingdom armed forces, then you can apply for permanent settlement in the country. Note that you are only eligible for settlement if you apply within the last two years of leaving the armed forces. The only exemption for not serving for four years is if you were discharged for medical reasons.

Settling in the UK as a commonwealth citizen


Any citizen whose country is included in the commonwealth can apply for a limited visa in the United Kingdom and can, after a while, apply for permanent settlement in the United Kingdom on certain conditions. These conditions include being a commonwealth citizen before the British Nationality Act of 1981 was initiated and have a parent who held British citizenship at the time. Another condition that must be fulfilled is that the person is still a commonwealth citizen at the time of applying for settlement.

Any citizen who has been in the United Kingdom before the year 1973, and have not been away from the country for long periods of time legally possess the rights to stay in the country. Any legal document that shows proof of residence in the United Kingdom for a long interval of time will only help your application.

Settling in the UK through long residence


If you have lived in the United Kingdom for a period of minimum 10 years and give your application to live in the United Kingdom for permanent residence, a total of GBP 2389 will be required to apply. This period of ten years starts from when you enter the UK legally with a visa. Any illegal immigrants cannot apply and require a valid visa. You must also have sufficient practice of the English language to apply. Your English language skills can be tested and shown to the government by giving the Life in the UK Test. If any of these requirements are not met, you cannot apply to permanently extend your stay in the United Kingdom.

The time spent inside the United Kingdom and the time for which you left the country in between is taken into account when applying. You can only leave the country for a period of 180 days or less than that, or generally just a total of 540 days overall.

Although not supported or encourage, if you have lived in the United Kingdom illegally for more than twenty years, you can apply to become a permanent citizen.

You will also need a biometric residence permit if you wish to apply in this category.

The time spent in the country as a European Economic Area (EEA) member count as time spent in the United Kingdom. If you’re married to a member of the EEA, then you can provide evidence to support your claim.

You do not need to be in the UK when you apply, rather just send your application if you meet the criteria when you apply.

Is it important to give as many reasons as possible when applying to settle in the United Kingdom?
It is legally required of you to state all reasons for which you to wish to stay in the United Kingdom because if sufficient grounds are not given on your application, the government reserves the right to disqualify you and any right of appeal.

Can any of my family members who are dependent on me apply with me?
No, none of your dependants cannot apply with you to stay for long residence in the United Kingdom. If they wish to stay in the country as well, they must submit their application separately. This includes your marriage partner and any children that you may have under the age of 18. Only you are allowed to apply on your application.

What do I need to disclose about my personal history?
Any past criminal records, legal proceedings, or penalties brought up against you in civil court need to be disclosed or you can be disqualified from the entire process. They are also required to ask you about any past history of violence regarding your dependants who have applied along with you.

Settle in the UK through the Retired Person Visa


Any retired person who has an annual income of at least GBP 25,000 and has been in the United Kingdom for 5 years can apply for the Retired Persons visa. He must show proof that he is capable of providing for himself and any dependants and have people who know them closely living in the United Kingdom.

Any person who falls in this category can apply but must give the Life in the UK test to qualify. He must also give an English language test to prove to the United Kingdom government that he is sufficiently capable of using English as a mode of communication in his daily life. He can do this by taking any government authorized language test. You can apply for this type of visa through the SET (BUS) application form.