Financial and Language Requirements for Dependents of Armed Forces Members for Temporary or Permanent Stay in UK


The process of applying for a visa to the UK varies depending on the visa category the person wishes to apply on such as Tier 1 investor visa, Tier 1 graduate entrepreneur visa, Tier 4 student visa, England entrepreneur visa, visit visa etc. Once the person has applied for a visa, the application is processed by the Home Office that makes the final decision on all visa related matters.

For members of Armed Forces serving the United Kingdom, directly or indirectly (such as through NATO), a certain process exists to permit the member to stay in the country. The stay can be permanent or temporary, depending on the case of the member. In the scenario where permission to stay in the country is granted, the question of all the people dependant on him/her arises. The visa process for such cases is different from the person applying as an armed forces member, and must be met accordingly. Furthermore, it should be noted that the Home Office reserves the right to deny any person a visa if it is considered necessary for the safety of the public.

The following article highlights the financial and language requirements necessary to being granted permission to enter the country.

Financial Requirements to enter the UK as a Dependant of the Member of Armed Forces

The finances and the related conditions necessary to be granted permission to enter the country under such circumstances is listed as:

  • The applicant applying as a dependant must show his/her yearly income to be at least £18,600;
  • The applicant’s income for the first child to be at least £3,800 excluding the £18,600 threshold;
  • The applicant’s income for any other additional children to be at least £2400 excluding the £18,600 threshold;
  • The savings of the applicant to amount to a minimum of £16,000;
  • Additional savings other than the ones described above that will sustain the period of stay of the applicant in the UK, implying that these additional savings are thus dependant on the length of stay;
  • The income can be listed as coming from an employment outside of the UK, in addition to the income coming from self-employment;
  • The financial statements which includes income of the applicant’s parent(s);
  • The applicant’s or his/her partner’s pension (if any);
  • Any pension of the applicant’s or his/her partner’s parent(s);
  • Any money given to the applicant or his/her partner in relation to the service of the Armed Forces member;
  • Any money given to the parent(s) of the applicant or his/her partner in relation to the service of the Armed Forces member;
  • Any additional sources of income of the applicant or his/her partner must be declared in the visa application;
  • Any additional sources of income of the parent(s) of the applicant must be declared in the visa application;
  • Any income coming from the child of the applicant who is older than age 18;
  • The applicant must state on his/her application and he/she has the necessary finances to provide for accommodation and will not request money from public funds;
  • The applicant must provide the necessary evidence in relation to the shared accommodation between the applicant, his/her partner and any other dependants living in the same house is not being overcrowded or in violation of any health code relating to the safety of the public;

In the case of the dependant being a child, the below listed requirements apply:

  • The age must be greater than 18;
  • The child has applied for the relevant entry clearance document necessary for entry into the country under these circumstances;
  • The child must not be a national of the UK;
  • The child must not be a national of the European Economic Area (EEA), since EEA citizens possess the right to enter the country freely;

Financial Requirements to Permanently Stay in the UK as a Dependant of the Member of Armed Forces

  • The applicant applying as dependant under such circumstances must show his/her yearly income to be a minimum of £18,600;
  • The applicant’s income being spent on the first child to be at least £3,800 excluding the £18,600 threshold;
  • The applicant’s income being spent on other children to be at least £2400 excluding the £18,600 threshold;
  • The savings of the applicant should cross the minimum threshold of £16,000;
  • Additional savings other than the ones described above that will sustain the permanent stay of the applicant in the UK, implying that these additional savings are thus dependant on the length of stay;
  • The nature of employment, which can be self-employment, along with the income statement from this employment;
  • The financial statements which includes income of the applicant’s parent(s);
  • The applicant’s or his/her partner’s pension (if any);
  • Any pension of the applicant’s or his/her partner’s parent(s);
  • Any money given to the applicant or his/her partner in relation to the service of the Armed Forces member;
  • Any money given to the parent(s) of the applicant or his/her partner in relation to the service of the Armed Forces member;
  • Any additional sources of income of the applicant or his/her partner must be declared in the visa application;
  • Any additional sources of income of the parent(s) of the applicant or his/her partner must be declared in the visa application;
  • The applicant must provide the necessary evidence in relation to the shared accommodation between the applicant, his/her partner and any other dependants living in the same house is not being overcrowded or in violation of any health code relating to the safety of the public;

In the case of the dependant being a child, the below listed requirements apply:

  • The age must be greater than 18;
  • The child has applied for the relevant entry clearance document necessary for entry into the country under these circumstances;
  • The child must be a non-UK national;
  • The child must not be a national of the European Economic Area (EEA), since EEA citizens possess the right to enter the country freely;
  • Any income coming from the child of the applicant who is older than age 18;

Language Requirements to Temporarily/Permanently Stay in the UK as a Dependant of the Member of Armed Forces

In context for dependants of Armed Forces members, one of the following listed language requirements must be met if temporary or permanent residency is to be gained:

  • The applicant must be a national of an English speaking country with the countries listed as Belize, USA, Trinidad and Tobago, St Vincent, Antigua and Barbuda, Grenada, the Bahamas, Canada, Australia, St Kitts and Nevis, the Grenadines, Dominica, the Bahamas and Jamaica; or
  • The applicant must have passed a language test proving his/her English language skills to be of the necessary requirement, where the test is recognized by the Home Office; or
  • The educational qualification of the applicant must be a degree that is equivalent to a Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree in the UK. As such, this degree must be recognized as being of an adequate level by UK NARI; or
  • The applicant can be excluded from the test of language requirement. For this particular case, exemptions of this nature exist under one of the below listed circumstances:
  • The age of the applicant in this scenario must be equal to or greater than 65;
  • The applicant is unable to give the English language test due to any physical or mental health conditions that prevent him/her from properly passing the test;
  • Exceptional circumstances exist for the applicant that result in his/her inability to pass the test. As such, the Home Office shall require evidence of the circumstances and assess whether the applicant’s case is genuine.

General English Language Requirements to Temporarily/Permanently Stay in the UK

Let’s look at the language requirements the UK asks of all individuals applying for stay in the UK, by focusing on two visa categories i.e. Tier 1 visa and Tier 2 visa.

In this case, if the individual wishes to enter the UK, he/she will be awarded 10 points off of the Points Based System for meeting the language requirement. If the applicant is the national of an English speaking country, he/she will be awarded 10 points. If he/she holds a degree that was taught in the English language, he/she will similarly be awarded a total of 10 points. Furthermore, for applicants applying under the scenario of transitional arrangements or if they met the requirements off of a previous visa, they will be awarded 10 points.

The countries listed in the English speaking countries listed who will be awarded ten points are:

  • Belize
  • United States of America
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • St Vincent
  • Grenada
  • Barbados
  • The Bahamas
  • Canada
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • The Grenadines
  • Australia
  • Dominica
  • The Bahamas
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand

In the above mentioned case, the applicant will be required to provide the Home Office with his/her original travel documents such as his/her original passport. In the scenario where the applicant cannot provide any such document, the border agency might consider waiving off this requirement if the applicant can provide an original document proving his/her identity of the country; along with providing a letter from the government or embassy confirming the name, birth date and the applicant to be a national of said country.

Furthermore, an individual applying to enter or permanently stay in the UK on the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa category, Tier 1 investor visa category or the Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) visa category do not need to meet the English language requirement. 

The below listed requirements apply for leave to temporarily or permanently stay in the UK. In this manner, the test must be recognized by the Home Office in authenticity and according to the framework of Europe’s Common European Framework for Language Learning. These are listed as:

  • For the Tier 1 General visa category, a C1 or above level must be obtained;
  • For the Tier 1 UK or England entrepreneur visa category, a B1 or above level must be obtained;
  • For the Tier 1 graduate entrepreneur category, a B1 or above level must be obtained;
  • For the Tier 2 Minister of Religion visa category, a B2 or above level must be obtained;
  • For the Tier 2 General visa category, a level of A1-B1 that ranges from cases of permanent and temporary stay, must be obtained;
  • For the Tier 2 Sportsperson visa category, an A1 level must be obtained;

In the case of the applicant applying on the Tier 1 (General) visa category, the case where he/she will be required to qualify for an A1 level in the language test will be based on the below listed circumstances:

  • If prior to applying for this visa category, the applicant was staying in the UK on the Tier 2 (General) visa;
  • If previously the applicant held a Qualifying Work Permit;
  • If previously the applicant was staying in the UK as representing a foreign newspaper or agency such as a Broadcasting organization;
  • If previously the applicant was the staff member of a foreign airline;

If previously the applicant was an employee of a Jewish company.