Visa and Settlement Requirements in UK for Workers employed as Private Servant in Diplomatic Household or Domestic Workers in Private Household


The visa process for foreign nationals seeking entry into the UK is defined through a set of immigration laws that have been implemented to regulate the entire immigration procedure for case scenarios of all visa categories such as UK investor immigration or UK business immigration, Tier 4 student visa, Tier 5 temporary work visa etc.

In relation to any person who wishes to come to the UK for purposes of work, study or UK business visa, the visa application shall be assessed, and approved or denied by the Home Office. The Home Office is the government division responsible for handling all such immigration cases. Purposes of work include both employees of any business organization coming for work purposes or any highly skilled migrant (such as an entrepreneur, business owner or investor). The following blog also looks at conditions to be met if a person has been granted a work visa and wishes to extend his/her stay or apply for permanent residency.

It should be noted that the process and requirements stated in this article do not apply on European Union (EU) nationals as they already possess the right to seek work in the UK without making any requests as part of the free movement agreement.

Requirements to Gain UK Nationality as a Private Servant in a Diplomatic Household

  • The person must have spent a time period of 4-5 years in the UK under these circumstances to be eligible for nationality of the UK;
  • The person is not in defiance of any of the conditions set in his/her previous visa application that granted temporary stay;
  • The employee must still be required in his/her job and this must be stated as such in the visa application by the employer;
  • The Home Office will assess the English language skills of the applicant and whether they meet the required standard set by the government. Also, the applicant will also be asked about his/her knowledge regarding life in the UK;
  • The applicant must not be the subject of any grounds for being denied entry based on the immigration laws of the UK;
  • Reasons must be stated for any absences (such as annual leave) during the previous period of stay and also given in writing by the employer;
  • In case of any absences made for serious reasons, the Home Office will require proof to back the reason such as any medical reports, death certificates etc. along with a personal statement written by the applicant detailing the cause;

In the scenario where any of the above requirements are not adequately met by the applicant, he/she will be denied any further stay in the country.

Requirements to Enter the UK as a Domestic Worker in a Private Household

The below defined requirements must be met by any person wishing to stay in the UK as a domestic worker in a private household:

  • The applicant must be aged between 18-65;
  • The applicant wishing to join his/her employer as a domestic worker must have been employed at least one year before applying for a visa under these circumstances. Furthermore, the burden of proof regarding the employment in this regard falls on the applicant;
  • Sufficient evidence to prove the fact that the applicant was employed in a place owned by his/her employer must be submitted, whereas evidence of a connection between the applicant and the employer must be given;
  • A written statement must be submitted by the employer stating that the applicant has been employed with him/her for at least a year;
  • Proof of salary in the form of salary slips must be submitted in the visa application;
  • Sufficient evidence of the tax paid in this regard must be submitted in the visa application;
  • Any documents that prove health insurance was paid for by the employer must be submitted;
  • Any documents relating to the contract of employment with the applicant must be submitted;
  • Any travel documents (such as passports) relating to any past travel history of the applicant with the employer must be submitted. Furthermore, any work permit issued or endorsement letter from the employer must also be submitted in this regard;
  • The applicant must state in writing of his/her intention to stay with the employer during the period of stay in the UK;
  • The applicant must state in writing of his/her intention to leave the UK once a maximum of six months are completed or when the employer leaves the country. It should be noted that a visa for a maximum of 6 months is granted under these circumstances so if the period of stay of the applicant expires before the employer leaves, he/she will still be obligated to leave the UK unless when applying for an extension;
  • The employer must state in writing that the salary that will be paid to the applicant will be paid according to the minimum wage in the UK as defined by law;
  • The applicant must state his/her intention to stay with the employer during the period of stay and that he/she will not seek any other employment whilst in the UK, and will work full time in the household where his/her employer lives;
  • The applicant must provide proof of financially stability regarding the accommodation arrangement and other expenses that must be met while in the UK. This can be done either through the expense of the employer or the applicant him/herself;
  • The applicant must have applied for an entry clearance document under these circumstances;

In the scenario where permission to enter the UK under these circumstances is granted, the entry clearance document must be produced to the immigration officer upon arrival in the UK. In the scenario where an entry clearance document cannot be produced, entry into the country can be denied.

Requirements to Extend Stay in the UK as a Domestic Worker in a Private Household

  • The applicant is currently staying in the UK under this visa category and possesses an entry clearance document in this regard;
  • The applicant was granted permission to stay in the country previously for a period not longer than 6 months;
  • The applicant must have stayed with his/her original employer during this period of stay and evidence to prove this fact must be submitted in the visa application;
  • The applicant must prove sufficient proof, along with a statement from his/her employer, that he/she is still required for work in the original place of employment;
  • The applicant must submit salary slips regarding the work with the employer;
  • The applicant must provide in writing that he/she will not take up any other employment in the case where the extension is granted;
  • The applicant must not be in defiance of any conditions that were set in the original visa application;
  • The applicant must have stayed in the UK according to the immigration laws of the country, and must not have breached any law in this regard excluding overstaying for less than 28 days;

In the scenario where an extension is granted in this regard, the period of stay allotted will not exceed 6 months for applicants of this category.

Furthermore, the same rules apply to any person, who entered the UK under this category before the 6th of April, 2012.

Requirements to Permanently Settle in the UK as a Domestic Worker in a Private Household

  • The applicant is currently staying in the UK under this category on a visa granted for a temporary period of stay;
  • The applicant has resided in the UK for a period not shorter than 5 years as a domestic worker employed in a private household;
  • The applicant has followed all the conditions that were set in his/her original visa that was granted for temporary stay in the UK;
  • The applicant is still required for work by the employer, and will continue job under these circumstances. Furthermore, proof in the form of a written statement by the employer must be provided stating the above requirement;
  • The Home Office will assess the English language capabilities of the applicant and whether they are sufficient enough to help him/her adjust in the country;
  • The Home Office will assess whether the applicant has sufficient knowledge about how life is like in the UK and whether he/she can adjust himself/herself to live in the country;
  • The applicant must not fall on any basis for denial of visa, defined in the immigration laws of the country. However, it should be noted that staying in the country past the due date of the allowed period of stay for less than 28 days is not considered a breach of law as the UK government allows people to make necessary arrangements or meet any transit requirements of their country in this time period that are taking longer than usual;
  • Reasons must be stated for any absences (such as annual leave) during the previous period of stay and also given in writing by the employer;
  • In case of any absences made for serious reasons, the Home Office will require proof to back the reason such as any medical reports, death certificates etc. along with a personal statement written by the applicant detailing the cause;

Requirements for Permanent Residency to be fulfilled by any Worker categorized as a ‘Highly Skilled Migrant’

A highly skilled migrant are basically referred to applicants which apply on Tier 1 visa application, which includes the sub-categories of Tier 1 entrepreneur visa, Tier 1 graduate entrepreneur visa, Tier 1 UK investor immigration visa and the general category of Tier 1 visa application. The requirements to be met by an applicant applying on this visa are:

  • A time of 4-5 years must have been spent by the applicant in the UK on this visa category to be able to be eligible for permanent residency. Furthermore, the UK government counts the travel history of the applicant and the time period he/she has been outside of the country during this period of stay. So, a continuous time period of 4-5 years will be required;
  • The applicant must currently be staying in the United Kingdom on the Tier 1 visa;
  • During this time period of 4-5 years, the applicant was financially stable enough to provide for his/her own accommodation and meet other expenses without having to resort to requesting money from public funds;
  • The Home Office will assess whether the applicant was economically active during this time period or not;
  • The English language skills of the applicant will be assessed under this scenario and whether they meet the standard set by the UK government for entry under this visa category;
  • The applicant must not be the subject of any grounds for being denied entry based on the immigration laws of the UK;
  • Any actions of the applicant that are in defiance of the laws of the UK will result in the refusal of permanent residency under these circumstances. However, staying in the country past the allowed time period for less than or equal to 28 days does not count as a breach of law;
  • Any documents submitted to the Home Office for the purpose of permanent residency under these circumstances that are falsified or any information in them misrepresented will result in the visa application for permanent residency being refused. Furthermore, whether the falsification or misrepresentation was intentional or not will not matter;

It should be noted that the Secretary of State, who heads the Home Office, reserve the right to personally exclude any non-UK national on any visa like the UK business visa, highly skilled migrants, domestic works from the UK if his/her presence is felt to be a threat to the good of the public.